Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

21-11-2011

THE GIRLS' U YOUTH TEAM READY IN MONTEVIDEO, URUGUAY FOR THEIR FIRST EVER SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Argentina won the five friendly matches v Chile

Montevideo, Uruguay, November 21, 2011 - The Argentine Girls' U Youth Team arrived to the neighbourhood country to participate of their first ever South American Championship that starts tomorrow onwards with the light blue - white girls facing Venezuela in their first match during the morning and Peru in the afternoon shift.

Prior to it, they played a series of friendly matches v Chile in Buenos Aires and Santa Fe province. In the fifth match - as on all the previous ones played at Buenos Aires and Santa Fe province, this time in Rosario the Argentine Girls' U Youth Team defeated Chile, 3-0 and now are ready for their first South American Championship to be held in Montevideo, Uruguay tomorrow onwards.

At Gimnasio Municipal in the Santa Fe city the official match ended 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17). Thereafter a new set was played also won by the light blue team 25-14.

Therefore Argentina won in Junin, Lincoln, Rufino, El Trebol and Rosario not only in their first international matches prior to the official competition but showing in different cities high standard volleyball to the local people.

Plantel argentino - Sudamericano Pre Menor Femenino 2011:
1- SAEZ, Victoria - 12/03/1996 - Círculo Policial (Mendoza)
2- RODRÍGUEZ, Elina - 11/02/1997 - Americano Carlos Pellegrini (Santa Fe)
3- TIBALDO, Aldana - 20/04/1996 - Banco Provincial Santa Fe
4- FRANGELLA, Bárbara - 17/02/1996 - Gimnasia y Esgrima Santa Fe
5- HIRUELA, Camila - 01/02/1997 - Sociedad Española (Jujuy)
6- MICHLIG, Yamile - 04/02/1996 - El Tala (Córdoba)
10- MASSIMINO, Paula - 05/03/1996 - Atenas (Córdoba)
11- ENRIQUE, Ayelén - 17/09/1997 - Atlético Neuquén (Entre Ríos)
12- VERASIO, Irene - 14/07/1996 - Sonder (Santa Fe)
13- TORINO, Sabrina - 03/05/1997 - Boca Juniors
14- PICCOLO, Sol - 11/09/1996 - Vélez Sarsfield
15- REINOSO, Rosa - 23/03/1996 - Atlético Neuquén (Entre Ríos)

Staff:
CACERES, Guillermo - Coach
SILVESTRE, Mauro - Assistant Coach
STRICKER, Gustavo - Trainer
FLAMINI, Rocío - Therapist
RÍOS, Víctor - Delegation Chief

mapa