Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

11-01-2012

THE QUALY FOR THE FIRST STOP OF THE 2012 ARGENTINE BEACH VOLLEYBALL TOUR IN MAR DEL PLATA ALREADY SETTLED

After the successful exhibition match comes the first stop

Mar del Plata, Argentina, January 11, 2011 - Everything is ready for the first stop of the 2012 Argentine Beach Volleyball Tour in this beautiful resort city. The same will take place at Playa Grande with everyone waiting Friday for the Qualy among the teams that want to qualify for the Main Draw of the best beach volleyball of the country. Thirty seven teams registered for the Qualy looking forward to participate at the Main Draw that will take place Saturday and Sunday.

The National Beach Volleyball Secretariat, according to the many teams registered for this stop (a total of 45), took the following decision: Only the best eight National ranked teams will qualify directly for the Main Draw.

On the other side, the six teams with no national ranking points will start very early At 7.45 the pre-Qualy will take place under a raffle in the same venue where the matches will take place giving a place at the Qualy to the following teams:

García Mónaco/García Mónaco
Ojeda/Marshall
Alarcón/Giano
Fiorelli/Layus
Murillo/Espíndola
Caparrós/Gazaba

Then, 32 teams will participate of the Qualy under the formula of direct elimination playing matches to an only set to 25 points starting at 8.45.

QUALY:
(1) Siri/Siri vs (32) Pre-Qualy
(17) Closean/Corvalán vs (16) Arraigada/Neila
(9) López/García vs (24) Lloret/Aulisi
(25) Unchalo/Tosini vs (8) Fernández/Olmedo
(5) Iwanowski/Rouzic vs (28) Mehamed/López
(21) Nicolini/Jáuregui vs (12) Ferrarini/Sass
(13) Delmonte/Taccone vs (20) Crego/Stach
(29) Funes/De Elorza vs (4) Quiroga/Galeano
(3) Mehamed/Aquindo vs (30) De La Cruz/Méndez
(19) Carosio/Morillas vs (14) Rabatín/Posodente
(11) Alonso/Blanco vs (22) Gutiérrez/Aveiro
(27) Zudaire/Fernández vs (6) Núñez/Núñez
(7) Barrionuevo/López vs (26) Correa/Gaspari
(23) Pap/Bernasconi vs (10) García/Bellinzona
(15) Blanco/Rubiolo vs (18) Paredes/Cavalieri
(31) Massarani/Madrid vs (2) Carrocera/Pasqualini

The best 8 teams of the Qualy will then be part of the Main Draw in Playa Grande, on Saturday and Sunday in the same place the exhibition match took place, Resort 8.

mapa