Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

17-01-2012

AULISI-LLORET WON THE U 16 BEACH VOLLEYBALL COMPETITION IN MAR DEL PLATA WITH OVER 4,000 PEOPLE WATCHING IT

New date with crowded stands in Playa Grande

Mar del Plata, Argentina, January 17, 2012 - As with the Men's Senior Beach Volleyball Tour stop on the weekend Playa Grande keeps summon people with the younger grass-root beach volleyball competition. This Tuesday a new party was lived with a beautiful summer sunny day and over 4,000 people watching tomorrow's talented players. The title was won by Augusto Lloret-Santiago Aulisi with FeVA's goal fulfilled, to broadcast beach volleyball for tourists that come from over the country.

Finally the competition was held among 10 teams so the organization decided to change the playing formula for the first round with two pools of five teams each, so that each team could at least play four matches.

The best four ranked teams of the first round qualified for Quarter-Finals and from there, Aulisi-Lloret, Gazaba-Sarquis, Rivero-Roberts and Fernández-Gutiérrez qualified for semifinals. Aulisi-Lloret overcame then Gazaba-Sarquis 2-0, while Fernández-Gutiérrez played a tie-breaker winning over Rivero-Roberts winning their places at the final match.

At the final match Aulisi-Lloret showed their outstanding output winning the title by a clear 2-0 (21-15, 21-14).

This Wednesday beach volleyball party will go on in Playa Grande, Mar del Plata with the U 18 competition.

RESULTS - 1st Round:

FIRST ROUND:
Aulisi-Lloret a Madrid-Santamaría 21/9
Rivero-Roberts a Ezama-Stefancic 21/7
Fernández-Gutiérrez a Taboada-Fazio 21/12
Figliuolo-Aulisi a Carmona-Medina 21/7
Aulisi-Lloret a Ezama-Stefancic 21/4
Madrid-Santamaría a Gazaba-Sarquis 21/11
Fernández-Gutiérrez a López-Cortiñas 21/12
Carmona-Medina a Taboada-Fazio 21/17
Rivero-Roberts a Gazaba-Sarquis 21/15
Madrid-Santamaría a Ezama-Stefancic 21/6
Carmona-Medina a López-Cortiñas 21/17
Taboada-Fazio a Figliuolo-Aulisi 21/17
Rivero-Roberts a Madrid-Santamaría 28/26
Aulisi-Lloret a Gazaba-Sarquis 21/12
Fernández-Gutiérrez a Figliuolo-Aulisi 21/10
Taboada-Fazio a López-Cortiñas 21/19
Aulisi-Lloret a Rivero-Roberts 21/16
Gazaba-Sarquis a Ezama-Stefancic 21/8
Fernández-Gutiérrez a Carmona-Medina 21/9
Figliuolo-Aulisi a López-Cortiñas 21/14

QUARTER-FINALS:
Aulisi-Lloret
a Carmona-Medina 25/14
Gazaba-Sarquis a Figliuolo-Aulisi 25/9
Rivero-Roberts a Taboada-Fazio 25/12
Fernández-Gutiérrez a Ezama-Stefancic 25/8

SEMI-FINALS:
Aulisi-Lloret vs Gazaba-Sarquis 2-0 (21-11 y 21-16)
Rivero-Roberts vs Fernández-Gutiérrez 1-2 (25-27, 21-19, 13-15)

THIRD PLACE:
Gazaba-Sarquis vs Rivero-Roberts 26-24

FINAL
Aulisi-Lloret vs Fernández-Gutiérrez 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)

Final Ranking:
1) Aulisi-Lloret

2) Fernández-Gutiérrez
3) Gazaba-Sarquis
4) Rivero-Roberts
5) Carmona-Medina
Figliuolo-Aulisi
Taboada-Fazio
Ezama-Stefancic
9) López-Cortiñas
Madrid-Santamaría

mapa