Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

21-01-2012

THE 1ST DAY OF THE MAIN DRAW OF THE SECOND STOP OF THE NATIONAL BEACH VOLLEYBALL CIRCUIT HAS ALREADY TWO SEMI-FINALISTS

Pérez-Andreoni on the best match of the day

Mar del Plata, Argentina, January 21, 2012 - There is no doubt that the Argentine Volleyball Federation (FeVA) has fulfilled its goal of broadcasting beach volleyball as seen today at the first day of the Main Draw of the 2nd. stop of the Argentine Beach Volleyball Circuit in Balneario Biología, Playa Grande in this resort city when showing outstanding and exciting matches hundreds of fans gathered to watch the best sand volleyball of the country. The first Argentine ranked team of Pablo Suárez-Santiago Etchegaray overcame the new season team of Ian Mehamed-Julián Azaad 2-0 to become one of the first semi-finalist teams while the former World Champion Martín Conde together with Facundo Del Coto - winners of the first stop - did the same with Silvio Jacob-Alejandro Ronconi.

The best match of the day was played by Gabriel Fernández (Córdoba)-Juan Manuel Andreoni (Mendoza) v Rosario's Fabio Pérez-Sebastián Sánchez. Rosario's team won a tie-breaker and this Sunday will play for a place at Semi-finals.

Matches will start this Sunday at 9.30 and everyone expects great emotion and excitement during the whole day until the final match is played.

FIRST ROUND:
1- SUÁREZ-ETCHEGARAY v LOPEZ-GARCIA 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)
2- PERRONE-QUIROGA v CARROCERA-PASCUALINI 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
3- PÉREZ-SÁNCHEZ v HERNANDEZ-BRANCHESI 2-1 (20-22, 21-17, 15-10)
4- IWANOSWKI-ROUZIC v MEHAMED-AZAAD 0-2 (15-21, 7-21)
5- CAIRUS-ZORRILLA v ALONSO-BLANCO 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
6- SIRI-SIRI v RONCONI-JACOB 0-2 (8-21, 11-21)
7- FERNANDEZ-ANDREONI v AQUINDO-SASS 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
8- GALEANO-QUIROGA v CONDE-DEL COTO 0-2 (17-21, 11-21)

SECOND ROUND:
9- SUÁREZ-ETCHEGARAY v PERRONE-QUIROGA 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
10- PÉREZ-SÁNCHEZ v MEHAMED-AZAAD 1-2 (16-21, 22-20, 11-15)
11- CAIRUS-ZORRILLA v RONCONI-JACOB 1-2 (17-21, 21-14, 13-15)
12- AQUINDO-SASS v CONDE-DEL COTO 0-2 (5-21, 0-21)

LOSERS - 13TH RANKED:
13- GALEANO-QUIROGA v FERNÁNDEZ-ANDRENI 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
14- SIRI-SIRI v ALONSO-BLANCO 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
15- IWANOWSKI-ROUZIC v HERNÁNDEZ-BRANCHESI 2-0 (24-22, 21-10)
16- CARROCERA-PASCUALINI v LÓPEZ-GARCÍA 2-0 (21-10, 21-19)

LOSERS - 9TH RANKED:
17- FERNÁNDEZ-ANDREONI v PÉREZ-SÁNCHEZ 1-2 (21-23, 21-19, 13-15)
18- ALONSO-BLANCO v PERRONE-QUIROGA 0-2 (17-21, 3-21)
19- IWANOWSKI-ROUZIC v AQUINDO-SASS 0-2 (11-21, 16-21)
20- CARROCERA-PASCUALINI v ZORRILLA-CAIRUS 2-0 (21-16, 21-9)

THIRD ROUND:
21- SUÁREZ-ETCHEGARAY v MEHAMED-AZAAD 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
22- RONCONI-JACOB v CONDE-DEL COTO 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 12-15)

LOSERS - 7TH RANKED:

23- SÁNCHEZ-PÉREZ v PERRONE-QUIROGA
24- AQUINDO-SASS v ZORRILLA-CAIRÚS

LOSERS - 5TH RANKED:
25- WINNER 23 v LOSER 22
26- WINNER 24 v LOSER 21

SEMI-FINALS :
27- SUÁREZ-ETCHEGARAY v WINNER 25
28- CONDE-DEL COTO v WINNER 26

THIRD PLACE:
29- LOSER 27 v LOSER 28

FINAL:
30. WINNER 27 v WINNER 28

Photos

mapa