Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

25-01-2012

THE THIRD STOP OF THE ARGENTINE BEACH VOLLEYBALL SUMMER CIRCUIT IS READY TO WELCOME THE BEST MEN TEAMS OF THE COUNTRY

San Berbardo and Mar de Ajo wait audiences as important as Mar del Plata showed

San Bernardo & Mar de Ajo, Argentina, January 25, 2012 - A new venue for Beach Volleyball will be included during this season's summer circuit this next weekend, when the third stops starts on the sands of San Bernardo and Mar de Ajo with 30 teams, of which 22 will fight for 8 places at the Main Draw "Copa Partido de la Costa" at the Qualy on Friday, January 27th.

The playing field will be in Mar de Ajo Norte, next to the fishing pier while the 16 Main Draw teams will be hosted in the nearby resort of San Bernardo.

The best eight ranked teams already qualified for the Main Draw are:

Pablo Suárez-Santiago Etchegaray
Julián Azaad-Ian Mehamed
Sebastián Sánchez-Fabio Pérez
Iván Perrone-Luis Quiroga
Gabriel Fernández-Juan Manuel Andreoni
Facundo Del Coto-Martín Conde
Juan Simón Zorrilla-Renzo Cairús
Silvio Jacob-Alejandro Ronconi

The organization, Partido de la Costa will include among the facilities, hosting, food and transportation with the goal of becoming part of the summer beach volleyball circuit from this season on.

The formula, as on the first two stops does not include any Wild Cards so the 8 Qualy best teams will join the already 8 teams qualified for the Main Draw.

Qualy teams:
Siri-Siri v bye
8.30 - Gnecco-Relagnez v Blanco-Blanco
García-Bellinzona v bye
bye v Blanco-Alonso
López-García v bye
8.30 - Ojeda-Marshall v Núñez-Campeoni
9.00 - Rubiolo-Tuninetti v Nicolini-Nicolini
bye vs Quiroga-Galeano
Iwanowski-Rouzic v bye
9:00 - Herrera-Verón v Pedri-Posodente
9:30 - Arraigada-Neila v Churín-Ferreti
bye v Hernández-Branchesi
Olmedo-Rabatín v bye
bye v Delmonte-Taccone
9.30 - Nicolini-Zudaire vs Gutiérrez-Fernández
bye v Carrocera-Pasqualini

mapa