Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

23-02-2012

ROSARIO READY TO WELCOME THE 7TH STOP OF THE ARGENTINE NATIONAL BEACH VOLLEYBALL TOUR STARTING THIS FRIDAY

Zorrilla, 2011 champion in Rosario wants to repeat the title

Rosario, Argentina, February 23, 2012 - After the pre-qualy for the Santa Fe teams last Sunday, and a wonderful U 18 beach volleyball competition everything is ready and exciting at this beautiful city that hosted a stop of th 2011 South American Tour to welcome the 28 teams that will fight for the crown of the 7th stop of the Argentine National Beach Volleyball Tour with the Qualy on Friday and the Main Draw, Saturday and Sunday in one of the events that will celebrate the Bicentennial of the Argentine Flag.

Ten teams obtained their direct ticket for the Mian Draw, the best eight Argentine Ranked Teams and two Wild Cards. The three teams on the Podium on the 6th stop last weekend in Mar de Ajo will participate of this stop: Suárez-Etchegaray, Cairús-Zorrilla (this last one was Rosari's champion last season playing with Ian Mehamed) and Pérez-Sánchez.

Main Draw:

Pablo Suárez-Santiago Etchegaray (2606)
Martín Conde-Facundo Del Coto (1431)
Sebastián Sánchez-Fabio Pérez (1180)
Alejandro Ronconi-Silvio Jacob (915)
Renzo Cairús-Juan Simón Zorrilla (902)
Martín Carrocera-Adriano Pasqualini (780)
Luis Quiroga-Sebastián Fernández (549)
Nicolás Aquindo-Francisco Galeano (481)
Agustín Hernández-Rodrigo Branchesi (Wild Card)
Mateo Iwanowski-Lisandro Rouzic (Wild Card)

The Qualy with 24 teams fighting for 6 vacant places will start at 9.30 Friday morning.

Qualy Teams:

First Round:
09:00 - (17) León-León vs (16) Mancinelli-Mezzagno
09:00 - (9) Biondi-Vega vs (24) Almeida-Alesso
09:45 - (21) Rzepeki-Romero vs (12) Destri-Gayoso
09:45 - (13) Dioses-Díaz vs (20) Sánchez-Capogrosso
10:30 - (19) Martinelli-Akerman vs (14) Mancinelli-Garzón
10:30 - (11) Fernández-Leonardi vs (22) Satriano-Scozzatti
11:15 - (23) Barreiro-Rizzo vs (10) Mocayar-Aveiro
11:15 - (15) López-López vs (18) Canals-Palavecino

Second Round:
12:00 - (1) Alonso-Blanco vs Winner 17vs16
12:00 - Ganador 9vs24 vs (8) Gnecco-Relagnez
12:45 - (5) García-Marshall vs Ganador 21vs12
12:45 - Ganador 13vs20 vs (4) Rubiolo-Boffa
13:30 - (3) Olmedo-Ghiglione vs Ganador 19vs14
13:30 - Ganador 11vs22 vs (6) Barrionuevo-López
14:15 - (7) Zárate-Zárate vs Ganador 23vs10
14:15 - Winner 15vs18 vs (2) Núñez-Núñez

(2012 Beach Volleyball Photos)

mapa