Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

22-03-2012

TUNUYAN 9TH STOP OF THE ARGENTINE NATIONAL BEACH VOLLEYBALL TOUR WITH BOTH GENDERS MAIN DRAW READY TO START

Gabriel Fernández, one of the players at the Main Draw

Mendoza, Argentina, March 23, 2012 - The best beach volleyball of the country met in Tunuyán, a classical north country sand volleyball competitions venue and even though the Men Qualy took all day, long after the first shadows showed up, the 9th and last Men stop of a very intensive Argentine National Beach Volleyball Main Draw is ready to start this Friday, together with one stop of the Women's competition.

Thirteen teams jointed the 11 waiting for the Main Draw in a different formula giving 24 teams instead of the usual 16 a chance of winning the last stop of the summer season.

Qualified teams:
LÓPEZ-VEGA
BUENO-PÉREZ
MOCAYAR-ANDRAOS
SARABIA-CASTILLO
CLOSEAN-CORVALÁN
MOCAYAR-AVEIRO
DI CESARE-DI CESARE
ZÁRATE-BUSSE
CAROSIO-MOLINA
ARRAIGADA-NEILA
SERRANO-SERRANO
CHAVERO-BRUNO
GNECCO-RELAGNEZ

The best eight seeded teams of the country have a bye in their first round.

With so many players and matches there was an only change due to the injury of Fabio Pérez and now the team is Gabriel Fernández-Ángel Verzzali. The Santa Fe player not only took place of different beach volleyball stops in the season but also played with Club Ciclista Olímpico de Santiago del Estero the ACLAV A2 upgrading league.

MAIN DRAW First Round:

(1) Conde-Zorrilla bye
(17) López-Vega v (16) Bueno-Pérez - 13:30
(9) Siri-Siri v (24) Mocayar-Andraos - 10:00
bye (8) García-Alonso
(5) Galeano-Quiroga bye
(21) Sarabia-Castillo v (12) Closean-Corvalán - 10:30
(13) Mocayar-Aveiro v (20) Bueno-Serrani - 11:00
bye (4) Pasqualini-Quiroga
(3) Sánchez-Banini bye
(19) Zárate-Busse v (14) Carosio-Molina - 11:30
(11) Arraigada-Neila v (22) Serrano-Serrano - 12:00
bye (6) Andraos-Scattareggia
(7) Fernández-Verzzali bye
(23) Di Cesare-Di Cesare v (10) Rubiolo-Biondi - 12:30
(15) Relagnez-Gnecco v (18) Chavero-Bruno - 13:00
bye (2) Ronconi-Andreoni

Simultaneously in the second field of the same complex 16 women teams will start their national competition for a new title.

mapa