Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

29-03-2012

THE ARGENTINE WOMEN BEACH VOLLEYBALL DELEGATION THAT WILL FIGHT FOR LONDON 2012 IN PARAGUAY PLAYING A NEW CSV STOP

The Argentine delegation on its Uruguayan stop

Asunción, Paraguay, March 29, 2012 - This country will host the 6th stop of the South American Beach Volleyball Tour with the Argentine Women delegation, concentrated and getting ready to become true their Olympic dream in June playing against Uruguay, participating of this competition as part of their intensive training. Ana Gallay-Virginia Zonta and Luciana Forguez-Gabriela Albano will fight for the title at the women's competition while Lisandro Rouzic-Julián Azaad and Santiago Etchegaray-Ian Mehamed will represent Argentina at the men's competition.

The sixth stop that will take place at Paraguay Capital city March 30th - April 1st with four Argentine teams that look forward to win experience and grew at South American competitions. Three of these teams, with the coaching of Professor Pablo Bernardi won three medals at the fifth stop in Montevideo, Uruguay.

The girls were training hard in Mar del Plata since mid March and will not stop until they face in Argentina our neighbours, Uruguay in a River Plate "classical" beach volleyball fight. The winner of that weekend will win their ticket, together with Brazil for the 2012 Olympic Games.

6th stop of the South American Beach Volleyball Tour
Asunción, Paraguay - Registered teams:

Women:
ARG 1 - Ana Gallay - Virginia Zonta
ARG 2 - Gabriela Albano - Luciana Forguez

BRA 1 - Carolina Horta Máxima - Drussylla Andressa Freire Costa
BRA 2 - Shaylyn Kelly Bruno Bede - Vanilda Dos Santos Leão
BOL - Claudia Pavisic - Johana Balderrama
CHI 1 - Francisca Rivas - Camila Pasdirek
CHI 2 - Daniela Burgos Alfero - Estefanía Melus
VEN 1 - Karelys Mosquera - Frankelina Rodríguez
VEN 2 - Orquídea Vera - Lili Valera
URU 1 - María Eugenia Nieto - Karina Cardozo
URU 2 - Lucía Guigou - Fabiana Gómez
PAR 1 - Katrin Tiede - Karina Morel
PAR 2 - Bethania Cabello - Sonia Riquelme
PAR 3 - Patricia Caballero - Gabriela Filippo
PAR 4 - Yghirda Sanabria - Neile Sanabria

Men:
ARG 1 - Lisandro Rouzic - Julián Azaad
ARG 2 - Santiago Etchegaray - Ian Mehamed

BOL - Daniel Calvo - Mauricio Heredia
BRA 1 - Bruno Oscar Schmidt - João Luiz Pianca Maciel
BRA 2 - Marcus Vinicius Albrecht Carvalhaes - Gustavo Albrecht Carvalhaes
CHI 1 - Esteban Grimalt - Marco Grimalt
CHI 2 - Guillermo Jiménez - Rodrigo Salinas
VEN 1 - Igor Hernández - Jesús Villafañe
VEN 2 - Farid Mussa - Jackson Henríquez
URU 1 - Andrés Stoll - Pablo Rodríguez
URU 2 - Mateo Pascale - Santiago Pascale
PAR 1 - Gregorio Godoy - Luis Riveros
PAR 2 - Richard Sanabria - Jorge Gaona
PAR 3 - Mauricio Brizuela - José Ortiz
PAR 4 - Gino Lombardo - Juan Mendoza

mapa