Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

11-04-2012

BUENOS AIRES PROVINCE TOURNAMENTS START THIS NEXT WEEKEND

Buenos Aires Province 2012 competitions start

Buenos Aires province, Argentina, April 11, 2012 - Organized by the Buenos Aires Province Volleyball Federation, everything is ready for the first Club Province Tournament (TPC) of the official 2012 calendar. Again, it will be divided in two pools "South" and "North" for the women teams while for the men's there will be a sole pool.

It will be a weekend full of federative volleyball with the first TPC, taking place April 13th - 15th for U 18 club teams.

Eleven men teams and 20 women's will compete for the first title of the season. Due to the quantity of teams, the FBV decided to divide the competition, already last season, to play the same in two venues, South and North.

With the division transportation fees become lower and that is very important to help and support different clubs in their participation.

Masculinos

It will take place in three different sites in Azul city: SAFA (Córdoba and España), Chacarita Juniors (Av. Perón and Leira) y CESUAR (9 de Julio 379). Pools divided as follows:

Pool A: Azul Voley, Náutico Zárate, Mar Chiquita, El Nacional (Bahía Blanca), Salto and Juárez Vóley.
Pool B: Ciudad de Bolívar, CEDETALVO, Estudiantes de Olavarría, Estudiantes de Bahía Blanca andWomen Tráfico de Pergamino.

Women:

Pool South in Tandil with two playing fields: Club Defensa (Rivadavia 350) and Escuela de Enseñanza Técnica as follows:

Group A: Independiente de Tandil, Ciudad de Bolívar, Pueblo Nuevo and Necochea.
Group B: Unión y Progreso, Cosmopolita, Olimpo and Once Unidos.

In Pergamino will take place the North Pool divided in two groups:

Zona A: Argentino, Independiente de Chivilcoy, Sirio Libanés de Pergamino "B", Riberas de Paraná, Centro de Empleados de Comercio and Ricardo Gutiérrez de Arrecifes.
Zona B: Sirio Libanés de Pergamino "A", Comunicaciones, Gimnasia y Esgrima, Regatas de San Nicolás, Rivadavia de Lincoln and Círculo.

mapa