Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

11-07-2012

ARGENTINA IS ALREADY IN MEXICO FOR THE WOMEN PAN-AMERICAN CUP

Argentina is already in Mexico for a new participation at the Pan-American Cup

Ciudad Juarez, Mexico, June 11, 2012 - The Women Pan-American Cup, the most important ORCECA annual competition will be played for second consecutive yea in two venues at Ciudad Juarez, July 12th - 20th. The Argentine Seniors' coached by Horacio Bastit will look forward to a new qualification for the 2013 Grand Prix.

Twelve teams – eight from NORCECA and four from South America- are to play for six spots available to next year’s FIVB World Grand Prix. The top four teams from NORCECA and the top South America’s side other than Brazil, who are automatically qualified, get tickets to the 2013 FIVB competition.

Canada, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico and United States are grouped in Pool A while Pool B consists of Argentina, Brazil, Costa Rica, Mexico, Peru and Trinidad & Tobago. The matches will take place at Colegio de Bachilleres and Universidad Autónoma Gymnasiums.

Last year, Brazil claimed their third title in the history of the event by defeating Dominican Republic in straight sets (25-20, 25-22, 25-19). The bronze medal went to United States after a 25-21, 25-16, 25-13 victory over Cuba.

Cuba top the historical list of gold medal winners with four, followed by Brazil (3), Dominican Republic (2) and United States (1). The Dominicans, who have finished on the podium in every edition, lead in total medals with 10.

The top two teams at the conclusion of the preliminary round will qualify directly to the semifinals while teams placed second and third in their respective pools will meet in crossover matches in the quarterfinals on July 18. The semifinals and medal matches will take place on July 19 and 20.

Medal Winners Year-by-Year

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2002 CUB DOM CAN

2003 USA DOM CUB

2004 CUB USA DOM

2005 CUB DOM BRA

2006 BRA CUB DOM

2007 CUB BRA DOM

2008 DOM BRA ARG

2009 BRA DOM PUR

2010 DOM PER USA

2011 BRA DOM USA

Overall Standings


Country G S B Total

CUB 4 1 1 6

BRA 3 2 1 6

DOM 2 5 3 10

USA 1 1 2 4

PER 0 1 0 1

ARG 0 0 1 1

CAN 0 0 1 1

PUR 0 0 1 1

TOTAL 10 10 10 30

mapa