Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

18-09-2012

WORLD CHALLENGE 2012 IN MAR DEL PLATA: DAY 1

BAU celebration

Mar del Plata, Argentina, Sepbember 18, 2012 - Buenos Aires Unidos, the host team won its debut match at the World Challenge Cup that is being carried out since this Tuesday in the resort city of Mar del Plata at Once Unidos Stadium. The team coached by Waldo Kantor overcame Irvine from USA 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-17). Luis Gorosito was the top scorer of the match with 17 points while the new comer, Ivan Marquez scored 8 and the other reinforcement, the French, Guillaume Samica was not included in the match.

To enjoy the live streaming of the BAU matches please go to: www.ustream.tv/channel/bauvoley

TORAY ARROWS - JAPAN v CANADA 3-1

In the first match of the World Challenge Cup that started today at Once Unidos stadium in the city of Mar del Plata, the Japanese team of Toray Arrows found its momentum after a bad start defeating the Juniors' Canadian team by 3-1 (18-25, 33-31, 25-17, 25-20). Dejan Vojovic, the foreign player of the Japanese team was the best scorer of the match with 27 points.

5th VOLLEYBALL WORLD CHALLENGE CUP
fIXTURE:

Tuesday, 18th - PHOTOS
Toray Arrows (Japan) v Canucks (Canada) 3-1 (18-25, 33-31, 25-17, 25-20)
Buenos Aires Unidos v Irvine (USA) 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-17)

Standing
Pool A: BAU 3 (3-0), Irvine 0 (0-3), Súper Imperatriz 0 (did not play yet)
Pool B: Toray Arrows 3 (3-1), Canada 0 (0-3), Personal Bolívar 0 (did not play yet)

Wednesday, 19th
18.15 Irvine (USA) v Súper Imperatriz (Brazil)
21.00 Personal Bolívar v Canucks (Canada)

Thursday, 20th
18.15 Personal Bolívar v Toray Arrows (Japan)
21.00 Buenos Aires Unidos v Súper Imperatriz (Brazil)

Friday, 21st
18.15 Semi-final 1
21.30 Semi-final 2

Saturday, 22nd
14.00 5th place
17.00 3rd place
20.00 Final

Put "I like" at the Official Fan Page of the competition

mapa