Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

21-10-2013

UPGRADING A2 MEN LEAGUE: SECOND ROUND FINISHED

Dante Alighieri de La Rioja won the three-team competition in Viedma

Buenos Aires, Argentina, October 21, 2013 - Another outstanding all country round at the Upgrading A2 Men League took place this weekend in the second round held in five different provinces all over Argentina. With the organization of the Argentine Volleyball Federation (FeVA) and the Argentine Volleyball Teams League Association (ACLAV) at the same time took place in Cordoba, Viedma (Rio Negro), Puerto Madryn (Chubut), Monteros (Tucuman) and San Jeronimo (Santa Fe) this second round.

A total of 15 teams divided in five three-team pools played to qualify for the next round. Of the 15 matches played, 7 of them finished in tie-breakers, showing the parity of most of the teams and the competition of this new round looking forward to the upgrading to the most important league of the country, the A1.

Monteros Voley de Tucumán, Pilar Voley, River Plate, la Escuela Dante Alighieri de La Rioja and Municipalidad de Cordoba were the winners of each pool, qualifying directly for the third round of the competition.

On the other side, the second teams of each pool, Atletico Echagüe de Entre Rios, Libertad de San Jeronimo, Escuela Madrynense, Alianza de Jesuss María and Ateneo Mariano Moreno de Catamarca still have a very good chance of qualifying for the A1 League..

Fixture and Results:

Pool A (Tucuman)
Monteros Voley - Echagüe Entre Rios 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 26-24)

Echagüe Entre Rios - Club de Amigos 3-2 (20-25, 25-18, 25-23, 18-25, 16-14)

Monteros Vóley - Club de Amigos 3-2 (21-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 15-11)

Pool B (Santa Fe)
Libertad San Jeronimo - I. Carlos Pellegrini 2-3 (35-33, 21-25, 21-25, 25-19, 14-16)

I. Carlos Pellegrini - Pilar Voley 0-3 (23-25, 20-25, 17-25)

Libertad San Jerónimo - Pilar Voley 3-2 (20-25, 14-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-12)

Pool C (Chubut)
Escuela Madrynense - River 0-3 (23-25, 20-25, 17-25)

River - Rowing Entre Rios 3-0

Escuela Madrynense - Rowing Entre Ríos 3-1

Pool D (Rio Negro)
Defensores Viedma - Alianza Jesus María 2-3 (15-25, 18-25, 29-27, 25-23, 18-20)

Alianza Jesus María - Dante Alighieri La Rioja 2-3 (25-18, 41-43, 18-25, 25-15, 12-15)

Defensores Viedma - Dante Alighieri La Rioja 2-3 (25-23, 16-25, 25-18, 20-25, 10-15)

Pool E (Cordoba)
Municipalidad de Cordoba - Social Monteros 1-3 (25-23, 20-25, 23-25, 18-25)

Social Monteros - Ateneo de Catamarca 0-3 (22-25, 20-25, 17-25)

Municipalidad de Cordoba - Ateneo de Catamarca 3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-14)

mapa