Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

03-11-2013

NANJIN YOUTH'S OLYMPIC QUALIFYING 2014: FIRST ROUND IN ASUNCION, PARAGUAY

Asunción, Paraguay, November 3, 2013 - At the first Qualifying Round for the Nanjin Youth's Olympic Games 2014 that are being carried out in the city of Asuncion there are 13 both gender pairs from all over South America that include teams from Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Ecuador playing until today, November 3rd.

The beach volleyball pairs compete for the Youth's Olympic Games that will include 28 different sports, August 16th - 28th of next year in China. The South American continent will have a six pair quota per gender, that will qualify during six rounds that will take place in different countries.

In Asuncion each country has one pair representing it, except for Ecuador that participates only on the Women's competition. The playing formula is round robin - all against all with the best four teams playing semi-final and final round. The winners will get the ticket for Nanjin on each stop.

All the teams:

Men:

1 ARG - LEANDRO AVEIRO // SANTIAGO AULISI
2 BOL - KEVIN MUÑOZ CAMACHO // WALTER ARAUJO RIVERO
3 BRA - ALEXANDRE FIGUEIREDO ELIAS // ARTHUR DIEGO MARIANO LANCI
4 PAR - RENATO BOGARIN // ELIOTH FRUTOS
5 PER - JIMY STIVEN HEREDIA VASQUEZ // LUIS ALBERTO BRAMONT - ARIAS GARCIA
6 URU - MAURICIO SEBASTIÁN VIEYTO ACOSTA // MARCO CAIRUS LUCARELLI

Women:

1 ARG - CHURIN MILENA // DI CESARE MICHELLA
2 BOL - ADRIANA VILLARROEL MEJIA // MELANIE VARGAS GONZALEZ
3 BRA - EDUARDA SANTOS LISBOA // PAULA MONIZ HOFFMANN
4 ECU - CAROLINA MISHELLE MOLINA PACHECO // VALERIA BRIGGITE BATIOJA OCAMPO
5 PAR - MICHELLE VALIENTE // ERIKA MONGELOS
6 PER - MICHELLE ESTEFANI MOGOLLON BASTIDAS // ALINSO BRISETTE VELA PEÑAFIEL
7 URU - MARÍA FLORENCIA ROTTI GIORDANO // LÍA FORTUNATI BELTRAN

RESULTS:

Women:

Team

Sets

1

2

3

BOL - MEJIA / GONZALEZ

2

21

21

0

ARG - CHURIN / DI CESARE

0

19

12

0

PAR - VALIENTE / MONGELOS

2

21

21

0

ARG - CHURIN / DI CESARE

0

17

7

0

ECU - MOLINA / BATIOJA

2

21

16

15

ARG - CHURIN / DI CESARE

1

19

21

11

BRA - LISBOA / HOFFMANN

2

21

21

0

ARG - CHURIN / DI CESARE

0

9

14

0

PER - MOGOLLON / VELA

2

16

22

17

ARG - CHURIN / DI CESARE

1

21

20

15

URU - GIORDANO / BELTRAN

2

21

21

0

ARG - CHURIN / DI CESARE

0

15

18

0

Men:

Team

Sets

1

2

3

PAR - BOGARIN / FRUTOS

0

10

7

0

ARG - AVEIRO / AULISI

2

21

21

0

BRA - ELIAS / LANCI

1

15

21

10

ARG - AVEIRO / AULISI

2

21

17

15

URU - ACOSTA / CAIRUS

0

14

15

0

ARG - AVEIRO / AULISI

2

21

21

0

BOL - CAMACHO / RIVERO

0

8

5

0

ARG - AVEIRO / AULISI

2

21

21

0

PER - VASQUEZ / BRAMONT

0

8

14

0

ARG - AVEIRO / AULISI

2

21

21

0

mapa