Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

12-01-2014

DEVELOPMENT CIRCUIT WITH GREAT SUCCESS IN CORONEL SUAREZ

The Sport Director, Jose Lomartiro and the four finalist pairs

Coronel Suarez, Argentina, January 12, 2014 – This Sunday finished in the city of Coronel Suarez the first stop in the Argentine Beach Volleyball history of the U 18 “Development Circuit” headed towards the growth of grass-root beach volleyball talented players. Mendoza’s girls and Mar del Plata’s boys won the first crown at the Resort Samuel Davies, where the competition last matches took place. Michele Di Cesare-Loreto Sancer were the girls’ champion while Lucas Fernandez and Santiago Gazaba won the boys’ crown. The competition was organized by Coronel Suarez Sport Secretariat, the South West Volleyball Association and the Argentine Volleyball Federation.

The same was carried out at three venues. The outstanding tournament very well organized at Club Blanco y Negro, Sportivo Sarmiento and the city hall Resort had the presence among others of the Argentine National Beach Volleyball Teams staff, Mariano Baracetti and Andres Soriano.

Mendoza’s Di Cesare and Sancer overcame in a tie-breaker Brenda Churin and Milena Churin 2-1 (21-17, 20-22, 15-13) in a very exciting and tied match becoming the first champions of the newest FeVA Circuit promoting players for the next Youth’s Olympic Games Nanjing 2014 and Buenos Aires 2018.

At the boys’ final match, also with a great audience, from Mar del Plata Fernandez-Gazaba defeated from Cordoba, Molina-Piotti 2-0 (21-19, 21-10). The start of the match was very even but then Mar del Plata pair won confidence and with less non-forced errors won the second set quite easily.

The awards were handed out by the City Hall Mayor, Engineer Osvando Fuentelema and part of his staff; the Human Being Development Director, Claudio Silva Kruger; the Sport Director Jose Alberto Lomartiro; the Vice-President of the South West Volleyball Association, Pablo Waipek and representing FeVa, the Competition Director Miguel Mendez together with the Referee Supervisor, Martin Medina and the Coordinator of the Beach Volleyball National Secretariat, Jose Maria Cuadrillero.

The Circuit “Argentine Development” will move on now to the La Pampa city of Eduardo Castex, where the second stop will take place next weekend.

RESULTS- PHOTOS

Boys:

Lucas Fernández-Santiago Gazaba (Buenos Aires Province)
Agustín Leiria-Juan Pablo Thomas (Buenos Aires Province)
Ivo Belfiore-Nicolás Medina (Buenos Aires Province)
Juan Cruz Amieva-Joaquin Cramero (Mendoza)
Fabricio Leonel Molina-Lautaro Adriel Piotti (Cordoba)
Santiago Caceres-Joaquín Castillo (Entre Rios)
Fernández-Ojeda (Metropolitana - Buenos Aires city)
Joaquín Bazan-Nahuel Gilt Rodriguez (Metropolitana - Buenos Aires city)
Marco Soncini-Franco Vicente (La Pampa)
Renzo Ardissino- Marcos Romero (Chubut)
Juan Holzmann-Nicolas Schenfeldt (Buenos Aires Province)
Damián Arana-Santiago Bros (Buenos Aires Province)

Girls:

Florencia Graf-Agustina Kloss Picone (Buenos Aires Prov.)
Michele Di Cesare-Loreto Sancer (Mendoza)
RocÍo Agustina Dengl-Melani Jimena Pereyra (Cordoba)
Virginia Beresaltain-Beguiristain Díaz Nelly (Santa Fe)
Bárbara Frangela-Sabrina Terragni (Santa Fe)
Brenda Churin-Milena Churin (Metropolitana - Bs. As. city)
Rocio Fortuny-Camila Shedden (Metropolitana - Bs. As. city)
Morena Andriew-Veronica Cataldi (Metropolitana - Bs. As. city)
Micaela Sappa-Stefani Zarate (La Pampa)
Milagros Carnevalli-Iara Cuyeu (Buenos Aires city)
Carrijaco-Echevarria (Buenos Aires city)
Gomez-Piagetti (La Pampa)

More information at: http://www.sudoestevoleibol.com.ar

Photo: Sport Director Jose Lomartiro and the finalists of both genders
Photos: Dardo Castillo and Sport Direction (Coronel Suarez)

mapa