Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

05-02-2014

SOUTH AMERICAN WOMEN'S CLUB CHAMP. WITH BOCA'S DEBUT

With most of the League's winners a South American dream

San Pablo, Brazil, February 5, 2014 - This Wednesday will start the South American Women's Club Championship with the participation of 8 countries from Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Peru and Paraguay in San Pablo, fighting for the only berth for the Continent to the World Championship that will take place this year in Zurich, Switzerland. Boca Juniors will represent Argentina and its debut will be facing this Wednesday afternoon v. Union Metropolitana from Paraguay.

The Argentine champion arrived to Osasco, host club of the competition late evening on Monday and trained this Tuesday at the venue where they will play. Boca stands in Pool A together with the Paraguayan team, Universitario San Francisco from Paraguay and the host team and World title holder, Osasco.

In Pool B meanwhile will be the other Brazilian team of SESI-SP, la Liga Nacional from Peur, ADO from Chile and Universidad Politectnica from Colombia.

Argentine Roster, coached by Eduardo Allona and the statistics Facundo Leal includes Clarisa Sagardia and Victoria Camerano as setters, Micaela Fabiani and Carla Castiglione as opposite players, Natalia Espinosa, Natalia Aispurua and Victoria Zabala as middle players, Tatiana Rizzo, Maria Angeles Cossar, Eugenia Nosach and the captain Romina Cossar as wing spikers and the libero, Carolina Hartmann.

Teams will face round robin, all against all in each pool with the top two teams of each pool playing Semi-Finals, The winners then will play for the only berth for the World Championship.

Fixture of Boca matches:

Wednesday, Feb 5, 2014
16.00 - Boca Juniors — Unión Metropolitana (PAR)

Thursday, Feb 6, 2014
16.00 - Boca Juniors — Universitario San Francisco Xavier (BOL)

Friday, Feb 7, 2014
18hs. Osasco (BRA) — Boca Juniors

Saturday, Feb 8, 2014

Semi-Finals:

16.00 A1 v B2

18.00 A2 v B1

Final:

Sunday, Feb 9, 2014

17.00 - 3rd place

20.00 - Final

More information at: www.aclav.com

mapa