Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

18-07-2014

THE SOUTH AMERICAN BEACH TOUR 2014 ENDS IN COLOMBIA

After Medellín the competition returns to Colombia

Boyaca, Colombia, July 18, 2014 - The South American Beach Volleyball Tour ends its 2014 season competitions after 8 stops in different countries at Playa Blanca next to Tota Laque, Colombia with the 9th stop taking place this next weekend, July 18th - 20th.

Thirty two pairs will look forward to winning the medals and improve their South American Beach Volleyball Ranking in a beautiful Andes sightseeing. Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Uruguay and Venezuela will have doublé-gender pairs while for the Women's Ecuador and Peru will be represented. Colombia will participate as host team 15 pairs, 7 women's and 8 men's.

Chile, with its best ranked team that include the cousins Marco and Esteban Grimalt followed by Brazil and Argentina are the best South American ranked teams respectively while among the women's first stands Brazil followed by Argentina and Uruguay, respectively.

Registered athletes:

Women's:
Argentina 1 - Virginia Zonta / Julieta Puntin
Argentina 2 - Camila Hiruela / Irene Verasio
Brazil - Elize Maia Secomandi / Liliane Maestrini
Chile - María Francisca Rivas / Camila Pazdirek
Colombia 1 - Andrea Galindo / Claudia Galindo
Colombia 2 - Cristina Escobar / Rosa Beltrán
Colombia 3 - Marly Ardila / Melissa Avendaño
Colombia 4 - Ketherine Valderrama / Andrea Valero
Colombia 5 - Claudia Polo / Paula Martinez
Colombia 6 - Yeimy Luna / Viviana Garzon
Colombia 7 - Maria Sotelo / Jessica Medina
Ecuador - Ariana Vilela / Valentina Centeno
Peru - Andrea Sandoval / Marisol Mendoza
Uruguay - Lia Fortunati / Florencia Rotti
Venezuela 1 - Olaya Pazo Perez / Norisbeth Agudo
Venezuela 2 - Orquidea Vera / Gabriela Brito

Men's:
Argentina 1 - Facundo Del Coto / Ian Mehamed
Argentina 2 - Santiago Aulisi / Leandro Aveiro
Brazil 1 - Marcio Araujo / Saymon Santos
Brazil 2 - Bruno de Paula / Hevaldo Sabino
Chile - Rodrigo Salinas / Matías Tobar
Colombia 1 - Julian Carmona / Juan Camilo Gil
Colombia 2 - Julian Castro / Deivi Paez
Colombia 3 - Edwin Quintero / Jesus Arias
Colombia 4 - Gustavo Piedrahita / Alex Racero
Colombia 5 - Carlos Vásquez / Jhon Castro
Colombia 6 - Miguel Montoya / David Colmenares
Colombia 7 - Johan Murray / Jorge Manjarres
Colombia 8 - Luis Granados / Edwin Rondón
Uruguay - German Varela / Martin Molina
Venezuela 1 - Ronald Fayola / Carlos Rangel
Venezuela 2 - Vicente Salazar / Jonathan Golindano

mapa