Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

20-07-2014

SOUTH AMERICAN BEACH TOUR WITH SEMI-FINAL ARGENTINE PARTICIPATION

Boyaca, Colombia, July 20, 2014 - After two days of very intensive beach volleyball matches with many finishing in tie-breakers in Playa Blanca, next to Tota Lake everything is ready for semi-finals that include at the Men's competition teams from Colombia, Venezuela and Brazil and at the Women's Argentina, Venezuela, Brazil and Colombia. In this last 2014 season's competition all over the continent, the host has teams among the best four in both doublé-gender competition.

Clows, rain, cold, sun and heat, all together during the second day could not stop the good level shown by most teams and their development and growth along the season playing among the best teams of South America in most of the countries that have great beach volleyball players.

With a great difference among the preliminary round - where 3 matches were played to tie - breakers this time in quarter-finals all women's matches ended 2-0. Puntin-Zonta (ARG) eliminated Vera-Brito (VEN) and Peres-Agudo (VEN 2) overcame Sandoval-Mendoza (PER) while Maia.Liliane (BRA) won over Rivas-Pazdirek (CHI) and the Colombian sisters Galindo finished with Hiruela-Verasio (ARG 2).

Among the men's two matches needed tie break. Marcio-Barbosa (BRA 1) overcame Coto-Mehamed (ARG 1) 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-9). Also three sets played Fayola-Ranger (VEN 1) over Salinas-Tobar (CHI) 2-1 (15-21, 21-16, 15-13) in a very tied match where Ven 1 lost the first set but reacted to win the match.

De Paula-Sabino (BRA) overcame Carmona-Gil (COL 1) and Salazar-Galindano also won over Varela-Molina (URU) 2-0 respectively.

Semi-Final Women matches will go on as follows:

Elize Maia Secomando-Liliane Maestrini (BRA) v Olaya Pazo Pérez-Norisbeth Agudo (VEN 1)


Virginia Zonta-Julieta Puntin (ARG 1) v Andrea Galindo-Claudia Galindo (COL 1)

Semi-Final Men matches will go on as follows:

Marcio Araujo-Saymon Santos (BRA 1) v Vicente Salazar-Jonathan Golindano (VEN 2)

Bruno de Paula-Hevaldo-Sabino (BRA 2) v Ronald Fayola-Carlos Rangel (VEN 1)

At the end of the second day took place the opening ceremony with lots of color, música and local dances and the official speeches. At the meeting were: Dr. Rafel Lloreda (CSV President), Mauricio Levy (CSV Manager), Jorge Granja (Competition director), Taylor Lozada (Colombian Volleyball Federation President), Freddy Iovanni Pardo Pinzon (Indeportes Boyaca Manager), Oscar Tinocco Herrera (Interdeportes Boyaca Development and Promotion Director), Yuri Neil Diaz Arango (Boyaca Mayor), Osman Roa (National Deputy).

19TH JULY RESULTS:

Men's:

Chile v Argentina 2 22-20, 22-20

Colombia 8 v Venezuela 2 11-21, 13-21

Brazil 1 v Colombia 2 21-13, 21-10

Brazil 2 v Colombia 7 21-17, 23-21

Argentina 1 v Colombia 1 21-13, 21-14

Colombia 6 v Colombia 3

Colombia 4 v Uruguay 18-21, 18-21

Venezuela 1 v Colombia 5 21-17, 21-13

Quarter-finals:

Brazil 2 v Colombia 1 21-14, 21-8

Brazil 1 v Argentina 1 21-17, 18-21, 15-9

Venezuela 2 vs Uruguay 22-20, 21-15

Chile vs Venezuela 1 15-21, 21-16, 15-13

Semi-final

Venezuela 2 v Brasil 1

Brasil 2 v Venezuela 1

Women's

Brazil v Ecuador 21-12, 21-8

Colombia 7 v Argentina 2 6-21, 6-21

Argentina 1 v Colombia 2 21-14, 21-10

Peru v Colombia 6 21-8, 21-17

Uruguay v Venezuela 1 9-21, 13-21

Colombia vs Venezuela 2 15-21, 13-21

Colombia 1 v Chile 21-8, 21-16

Colombia 4 v Colombia 3 21-11, 21 17

Quarter-finals:

Argentina v Venezuela 2 21-18, 21-9

Peru v Venezuela 1 14-21, 16-21

Brazil v Chile 21-14, 21-17

Argentina 2 v Colombia 1 7-21, 12-21

Semi-final

Brasil v Venezuela 1

Argentina 1 v Colombia 1

Participating teams:

Women's:

Argentina 1: Virginia Zonta-Julieta Puntín
Argentina 2: Camila Hiruela-Irene Verasio

Brazil: Eliza Maia Secomandi-Liliane Maestrini

Chile: Maria Francisca Rivas-Camila Pazdirek

Colombia 1: Andrea Galindo-Claudia Galindo
Colombia 2: Cristina Escobar-Rosa Beltran
Colombia 3: Marly Ardilla-Melisa Aveldaño
Colombia 4: Ketherine Valderrama-Andrea Valero
Colombia 5: Claudia Polo-Paula Martinez
Colombia 6: Yeimy Luna-Viviana Garzon
Colombia 7: Maria Sotelo-Yessica Medina

Ecuador: Ariana Vilela Becerra-Valentina Centeno Arteaga

Peru: Andrea Sandoval-Marisol Mendoza

Uruguay: Lia Fortunani-Florencia Rotti

Venezuela 1: Olaya Pazo Pérez-Norisbeth Agudo
Venezuela 2: Orquidea Vera-Gabriela Brito

Men's:

Argentina 1: Facundo Del Coto-Ian Mehamed
Argentina 2: Santiago Aulisi-Leandro Aveiro

Brazil 1: Marcio Araujo-Saymon Santos
Brazil 2: Bruno de Paula-Hevaldo Sabino

Chile: Rodrigo Salinas-Matías Tobar

Colombia 1: Julián Carmona-Juan Camilo Gil
Colombia 2: Julián Castro-Deivi Páez
Colombia 3: Edwin Quintero-Jesús Arias
Colombia 4: Gustavo Piedrahita-Alex Racero
Colombia 5: Carlos Vazquez-Jhon Castro
Colombia 6: Miguel Montoya-David Colmenares
Colombia 7: Johan Murray-Jorge Manjarres
Colombia 8: Luis Granados-Edwin Rondón

Uruguay: German Varela-Martín Molina

Venezuela 1: Ronald Fayola-Carlos Rangel
Venezuela 2: Vicente Salazar-Jonathan Golindano

mapa