Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

22-07-2014

CORDOBA HAS ALL ITS TEAMS FOR THE ARGENTINE CUPS

Freyre is one of the clubs that qualified three teams for the Argentine Cups

Cordoba, Argentina, July 22, 2014 - This last weekend, Cordoba finished qualifying all its representative for each age-group Argentine Cups, the great event for all grass-root categories organized by the Argentine Volleyball Federation and that this year will have all competitions consecutive in Chapadmalal. The last Liprome (U 16) Province League closed Cordoba qualification teams.

The U 16 girls competition took place in the city of Devoto where 9 de Julio Freyre won the championship that will have also El Tala de San Francisco, Club Bell and Almafuerte de Las Varillas in the Argentine Cup.

The boys side qualified directly, Trinitarios, Universidad Nacional de Cordoba and Rivadavia de Villa Maria as they presented on dully time to the Cordoba Volleyball Federation their complete registration.

Previously the first Argentine Cup (U 23) teams qualified. Prior to this the U 18 and U 14 Leagues took place, this last one end of June with the boys teams of Rivadavia de Villa Maria (champion), Trinitarios, Alianza de Jesus Maria and Barrio Parque while the girls qualified El Tala de San Francisco, 9 de Julio Olimpico de Freyre, Argentino Pozo del Molle and Matienzo de Monte Buey.

For the U 18 Cordoba will be represented by the Women teams of 9 de Julio Olimpico de Freyre, El Tala de San Francisco, Matienzo de Monte Buey and Rivadavia de Villa Maria while the Men's will be Barrio Parque, Municipalidad de Cordoba, La Calera and Alianza de Jesus Maria.

Argentine Cups 2014 - Cordoba teams:

U 23 men's:
Rivadavia de Villa Maria
Municipalidad de Cordoba
Universitario
Polideportivo Carlos Paz

U 23 women's:
Union Eléctrica
Rivadavia de Villa Maria
Municipalidad de Cordoba
Juniors

U 18 men's:
Barrio Parque
Municipalidad de Cordoba
La Calera
Alianza de Jesus María

U 18 women's:
9 de Julio Olimpico de Freyre
El Tala de San Francisco
Matienzo de Monte Buey
Rivadavia de Villa Maria

U 16 boys':
Trinitarios
Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
Rivadavia de Villa Maria

U 16 girls':
9 de Julio Olimpico de Freyre
El Tala de San Francisco
Club Bell
Almafuerte de Las Varillas

U 14 boys':
Rivadavia de Villa Maria
Trinitarios
Alianza de Jesus María
Barrio Parque

U 14 girls':
El Tala de San Francisco
9 de Julio Olímpico de Freyre
Argentino Pozo del Molle
Matienzo de Monte Buey

mapa