Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

21-08-2014

SUCCESS AT BOTH ARGENTINE GENDERS AT THE YOUTH'S OLYMPIC GAMES

Hiruela-Verasio celebrating victory over Puerto Rico

PHOTO

Nanjing, China, August 21, 2014 - The Argentine beach volleyball double-gender pair returned to the victory path on the Youth's Olympic Games taking place in Nanjing after Wednesday's rest day. Aulisi-Aveiro (men's) and Hiruela-Verasio (women's) stand both with a record of win-loss 3-1 standing in as second runner-ups in their respectively Pools.

Santiago Aulisi-Leandro Aveiro [9] overcame today, very easily De Sousa N.Dos S. Lima-Quaresma Marques from Santo Tome and Principe, a small African country by 2-0 (21-11, 21-7) and now will play their last preliminary round match v Jongkland-Banlue [4] THA in Pool D.

Pool D Standing:

Rk

Team

Country

Pts

PG

PP

1

Kovalov-Plotnytskiy [16]

UKR

7

3

1

2

Aulisi-Aveiro [9]

ARG

7

3

1

3

Richards-MacNeil [28]

CAN

7

3

1

4

Jongklang-Banlue [4]

THA

7

3

1

5

De Sousa N.Dos S. Lima-Quaresma Marques [33]

STP

4

0

4

6

Lombi-Kamara [21]

SLE

0

0

4

Meanwhile, the Women's team Camila Hiruela-Irene Verasio [6] after resting also one day, won their match V Puerto Rico's Bernier-Cajigas [18] in a hard and tied tie-breaker 2-1 (23-21, 10-21, 15-11) and now will close their Pool participation v Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi [7] RWA.

Pool F Standing:

Rk

Team

Country

Pts

PG

PP

1

Makroguzova-Rudykh [31]

RUS

8

4

0

2

Verasio-Hiruela [6]

ARG

7

3

1

3

Bernier-Cajigas [18]

PUR

6

2

2

4

Bell-Kendall [30]

AUS

6

2

2

5

Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi [7]

RWA

5

1

3

6

Joe-Daniel [19]

VAN

4

0

4

Fixture - Women's F Pool:

Date

Time

Team 1

Team 2

Result

22-Aug

16:00

Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi RWA [7]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

21-Aug

11:00

Bernier-Cajigas PUR [18]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

1-2 (21-23, 21-10, 11-15)

19-Aug

16:00

Joe-Daniel VAN [19]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

0-2 (14-21, 12-21)

18-Aug

20:00

Bell-Kendall AUS [30]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

1-2 (21-23, 21-17, 10-15)

17-Aug

21:00

Makroguzova-Rudykh RUS [31]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

2-1 (29-27, 18-21, 15-5)

Fixture - Men's Pool D:

Fecha

Hora

Equipo 1

Equipo 2

Resultado

22-Aug

16:00

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

Jongklang-Banlue THA [4]

21-Aug

21:00

De Sousa S. Lima-Quaresma STP [33]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

0-2 (11-21, 7-21)

19-Aug

09:00

Kovalov-Plotnytskiy UKR [16]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

2-0 (21-14, 21-14)

18-Aug

08:00

Lombi-Kamara SLE [21]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

Bye equipo 1

17-Aug

16:00

Richards-MacNeil CAN [28]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

1-2 (13-21, 21-19, 12-15)

Together, with the support of ENARD, towards the next Youth's Olympic Games in Buenos Aires 2018.

RESULTS
Women + Men
PHOTOS

mapa