Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

24-08-2014

ARGENTINA KEEPS ON THE VICTORY PATH AT THE YOUTH'S OLYMPIC GAMES

Nanjing, China, August 24, 2014 - Both Argentine pairs, one of each gender, had outstanding performances today at the Youth's Olympic Games held in the city of Nanjing. Santiago Aulisi-Leandro Aveiro overcame Vaskelis-Navickas LTU while Camila Hiruela-Irene Verasio defeated TRI Ward-Davidson and now both stand among the best 16 teams of the World competition.

This Sunday afternoon Aulisi-Aveiro will face Gauthier-Rat-Loiseau FRA [3] on their way to fulfil their title dream while the girls Hiruela-Verasio will stand against TUR Cetin-Yurtsever [16].

Up to now both teams won each 5 matches losing a single one at the Pool Preliminary Round of the Main Draw.

Argentine Women's all matches:

24-Aug08:00 Ward-Davidson TRI [20] Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6] 0-2 (13-21, 13-21)

Date

Time

Team 1

Team 2

Result

22-Aug

16:00

Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi RWA [7]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

0-2 (7-21, 10-21)

21-Aug

11:00

Bernier-Cajigas PUR [18]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

1-2 (21-23, 21-10, 11-15)

19-Aug

16:00

Joe-Daniel VAN [19]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

0-2 (14-21, 12-21)

18-Aug

20:00

Bell-Kendall AUS [30]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

1-2 (21-23, 21-17, 10-15)

17-Aug

21:00

Makroguzova-Rudykh RUS [31]

Verasio-Hiruela ARG [6]

2-1 (29-27, 18-21, 15-5)

Argentine Mens' all matches:

24-Aug11:00 Vaskelis-Navickas LTU [26] Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9] 0-2 (9-21, 14-21)

Date

Time

Team 1

Team 2

Result

22-Aug

16:00

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

Jongklang-Banlue THA [4]

2-0 (21-10, 21-16)

21-Aug

21:00

De Sousa S. Lima-Quaresma STP [33]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

0-2 (11-21, 7-21)

19-Aug

09:00

Kovalov-Plotnytskiy UKR [16]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

2-0 (21-14, 21-14)

18-Aug

08:00

Lombi-Kamara SLE [21]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

Bye team 1

17-Aug

16:00

Richards-MacNeil CAN [28]

Aulisi-Aveiro ARG [9]

1-2 (13-21, 21-19, 12-15)

Together with the ENARD support towards the next Youth's Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018.

RESULTS
Women + Men
PHOTOS

mapa