Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

01-10-2014

ARGENTINA FACES CHILE IN ITS DEBUT AT THE JUNIORS' SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMP

Twitter: @VOLEYSudamerica + Hastag #VOLEYSudamericano
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/voleibolcsv?fref=ts

All matches live broadcast + Photos + Launching CSV Video

Barrancabermeja, Colombia, October 1, 2014 - This Wednesday the Argentine Juniors' Las Panteritas Team will make their debut at the 22nd Juniors' Women South American Championship playing v Chile at Colioseo Luis Francisco Castellanos at 22.00 Argentine time (20.00 in Colombia). The girls coached by Guillermo Nazabal had a free first date as Venezuela withdraw and there are five teams participating.

In the first date Brazil and Peru celebrated their matches v Colombia 3-0 (25-19, 25-6, 25-19) and Chile 3-1 (25-18, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20) respectively.

This Wednesday first Brazil will face Peru at 18.00 local time, and then Argentina-Chile at 20.00 with Colombia having a rest day.

Guillermo Nazabal, Argentine coach goal as he mentioned is "To qualify for the World Championship 2015. We have to improve our defense and therefore change our spiking. We also have to maintain our good performance rhythm through the match playing v the strong teams as Brazil and Peru, teams that participated of the World Championship".

First date ranking:

Brazil 3
Peru 3
Chile 0
Colombia 0
Argentina 0 (free)

TV BROADCASTING TO THE WORLD:

The competition will be live broadcast for the whole world by the South American Volleyball Confederation at www.voleysur.org headed by the Press Delegate Martin De Rose.


Fixture ( broadcasted by Web CSV) http://voleysur.org/v1/canal1.asp

Tuesday, Sept 30th:

18.00 Peru v Chile 3-1 (25-18, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20)

19.30 Opening Ceremony

20.00 Colombia v Brazil 0-3 (19-25, 6-25, 19-25)

Free: Argentina.

Wednesday, Oct 1st:

18.00 Brazil v Peru

20.00 Argentina v Chile

Free: Colombia

Thursday, Oct 2nd:

18.00 Argentina v Peru

20.00 Chile v Colombia

Free: Brazil

Friday, Oct 3rd:

18.00 Brazil v Chile

20.00 Colombia v Argentina

Free: Peru

Saturday, Oct 4th:

18.00 Colombia v Peru

20.00 Brazil v Argentina

Free: Chile

mapa