Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

25-01-2015

RIVER, ATENEO, GIMNASIA AND ECHAGÜE WON CLOSING THE 2ND WK OF THE A2 LEAGUE

HQ PHOTO
Fixture - Results - Ranking

Gimnasia overcame the Argentine Youths'

Buenos Aires, Argentina, January 25, 2015 - This Saturday action went on all over the country at the Argentine A2 upgrading League with three matches on Pool C with River, Ateneo and Gimnasia de Santa Fe winning their matches in straight sets while in Pool A, Echague overcame Rowing.

In Pool A the Parana duel was for Echague 3-1 overcoming as visitin team Rowing by 22-25, 25-20, 18-25 and 19-25 in their second victory out of three matches. This Sunday Alianza will face Sonder while UVT will have its match v. UVT-Rivadavia de Villa Maria with both teams trying to win their first match.

FriOn Saturday strong action took place in Pool C. River played a hard match v Libertad de San Jeronimo finishing 3-1 (25-12, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23) and now stands with 6 points after two matches.

In Catamarca, Ateneo started without concentration facing Deportes La Rioja but finally they reacted to win 3-1 (18-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-14) and with these three points they lead alone the Pool with an ideal 9 points.

Last, Gimnasia de Santa Fe (Rival of River this Sunday evening) return to celebrate facing the Argentine Youth's 3-0 (25-19, 35-25, 25-15). On the last match they were overcome by Ateneo but they defeated Deportes La Rioja so in the pool River, Libertad and Sonder stand with 6 points.

This Sunday added to the matches in Pools A and C, Estudiantes de La Plata will face Club de Amigos standing both undefeated and Moron will play v Mar Chiquita.

Tuesday, Jan 20th
Club de Amigos 3 — Fundatec 0
Deportivo Moron
3 — Madrynense 0

Thursday, Jan 22nd
Club de Amigos 3 Madrynense 0
Deportivo Moron 3 — Fundatec 0

Friday, Jan 23rd
Argentine Youth's 0 — Libertad de San Jeronimo 3
UVT 0 — Sonder 3
Alianza
3 — Rivadavia de Villa Maria 1

Saturday, Jan 24th
Argentine Youth's 0 — Gimnasia de Santa Fe 3 (19-25, 15-25, 15-25)
River 3 — Libertad de San Jerónimo 1 (25-12, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Rowing 1 — Echagüe 3 (22-25, 25-20, 18-25, 19-25)
Ateneo 3 - Deportes La Rioja 1 (18-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-14)

Sunday, Jan 25th
Estudiantes de La Plata — Club de Amigos - 20.00
Alianza — Sonder - 20.00
UVT — Rivadavia de Villa Maria - 21.00
Mar Chiquita — Deportivo Moron - 21.00
River - Gimnasia de Santa Fe - 19.00

Argentine A2 Legue:
Fixture - Results - PRanking
Live Scoring - Photos

mapa