Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

22-05-2016

ARGENTINA BOTH GENDERS QUALIFIED FOR THE U 19 BEACH VOLLEYBALL CHAMP

Lima, Peru, May 22, 2016 - Both gender Argentine pairs qualified in the South American Beach Volleyball Qualy for the U 19 World Championship that will take place next July in Cyprus. Argentina with four victories at the boys' and three at the women's out of six closed their participation in the city of Lima with great celebration.

In a sunny Sunday in the beauties of Peru, Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Peru and Bolivia girls and Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, Paraguay and Bolivia boys celebrated their qualification for the world competition.

The competition took place at Agua Dulce Beach Resort and Brazil was the first country to qualify both genders for the most important competition of the season July 26th - 31st in Larnaka without losing any match in the three days competition. Then, the second country to qualify its girls was Paraguay (Michelle Valiente-Janina Ocampos) having lost one only match v Brazil.

couteam to Cuatro triunfos en seis partidos en la rama masculina y tres en seis en la femenina cerraron la participación argentina en el clasificatorio al Campeonato Mundial Sub 19 que se disputó en Lima, Perú.

At the Boys, the second place was for the Uruguayan Nicolas Bertran Lopez and Williams Fernandez Rivero, also losing a single match v Brazil and winning the other five.

Final results: http://www.voleysur.org/v2/resultados/livescoring.asp

Boys:

Game

Team

Sets

1

2

3

2

ARG - YACOB/GONZA
PAR - EDDIE/RENATO

2
0

21
14

21
15

0
0

4

URU - BERTRAN/FERNANDEZ
ARG - YACOB/GONZA

2
1

16
21

21
16

15
7

10

ARG - YACOB/GONZA
PER 2 - FALCONE/NAKAMATSU

2
0

21
8

21
14

0
0

14

PER 1 - SALCEDO/PORRAS
ARG - YACOB/GONZA

0
2

4
21

16
21

0
0

17

BRA - RENATO/RAFAEL
ARG - YACOB/GONZA

2
1

21
15

19
21

16
14

20

BOL - GONZALES/BALDIVIESO
ARG - YACOB/GONZA

0
2

16
21

8
21

0
0

Girls:

3

PAR - MICHELLE/JANINA
ARG - BEGUIRISTAIN/DIAZ

2
0

21
14

21
11

0
0

6

ARG - BEGUIRISTAIN/DIAZ
BOL - MELA / FER

2
0

21
17

21
19

0
0

10

PER 2 - PAZ/GAONA
ARG - BEGUIRISTAIN/DIAZ

0
2

16
21

17
21

0
0

12

ARG - BEGUIRISTAIN/DIAZ
BRA - VICTORIA/VITORIA

0
2

5
21

11
21

0
0

15

ARG - BEGUIRISTAIN/DIAZ
PER 1 - SERNA/VILLEGAS

1
2

17
21

21
14

11
15

19

ARG - BEGUIRISTAIN/DIAZ
URU - SIMON/PONCET

2
1

21
10

19
21

15
11

mapa