Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

11-03-2017

BOTH ARGENTINE PAIRS AT SEMI-FINALS CSVP BEACH VOLLEYBALL GRAND SLAM

WOMEN'S RESULTS + MEN'S RESULTS

Santa Fe, Argentina, March 11, 2017 - At the second date of the South American Beach Volleyball Grand Slam Rosario both gender Argentine pairs qualified for semi-finals. Venezuela and Brazil qualified directly without losing a singgle match while Argentina men's and women's, Paraguay's women's and Chile at men's are also among the best teams on their path towards the title.

All matches that qualified pairs for semi-finals were live broadcasted for all Amerrica by DIRECTV while for Argentina also Deportv added to the website of the South American Volleyball Confederation www.voleysur.com. This Sunday starting at 9.00 action will start with semi-finals.

Among the women, the Venezuelan Agudo-Brito won again finishing on top of Pool A. They overcame the Colombian Galindo-Galindo undefeated while Angela-Val from Brazil also closed without any defeats overcoming the Paraguayan Mongelos-Valiente topping Pool B. Both pairs qualified directly for semi-finals.

Among the duets that finished 2nd and 3rd in each pool, Gallay-Klug overcame the Peruvian Serna-Serna 2-0 while Mongelos-Valiente overcame Rivas-Mardones also by the same score to finish both among the best four pairs. In Semi-Finals Paraguay will face Venezuela and Argentina its "classical" South American rival, Brazil.

At the men's the Brazilian Oscar-Hevaldo overcame the Chilean cousins Grimalt-Grimalts by a tied 2-0 while the Venezuelan Charly-Golindano celebrated their qualification for semi-finals over Roger-Goyo from Paraguay by the same score.

Argentina qualified Azaad-capogrosso overcoming Colombia 2-0 while Chile did the same with Uruguay.

At 14.00 DirecTV Sports and Deportv will broadcast directly the matches for the Bronze Medal and the finals.

Fixture:

Semi

RF

Erika/Michelle (PAR)

Agudo/Gabi (VEN)

9:00

Semi

RM

Grimalt E./Grimalt M. (CHI)

Charly/Golindano (VEN)

9:50

Semi

RM

Azaad/Capogrosso (ARG)

Oscar/Hevaldo (BRA)

10:40

Semi

RF

Gallay/Klug (ARG)

Angela/Val (BRA)

11:30

F3

3° M

Perdedor match 16

Loser of match 15

14:00

F3

3° F

Perdedor match 16

Loser of match 15

15:00

F1

Final F

Ganador match 16

Winner of match 15

16:00

F1

Final M

Gnador match 16

Winner of match 15

17:00

SECOND DATE RESULTS:

No.

Rnd.

Team 1

Team 2

Result

9

PB

Romay/Falcone (PER)

J.Paternina/D.Corredor (COL)

2-0 (21-18, 21-11)

9

PB

Serna/Serna (PER)

Fortunati/Bausero (URU)

0-2 (18-21, 12-21)

10

PB

Oscar/Hevaldo (BRA)

Grimalt E./Grimalt M. (CHI)

0-2 (20-22, 22-24)

10

PA

Agudo/Gabi (VEN)

Andrea/Gorda (COL)

0-2 (13-21, 10-21)

11

PA

Vieyto/Cairus (URU)

Azaad/Capogrosso (ARG)

2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-13)

11

PB

Erika/Michelle (PAR)

Angela/Val (BRA)

2-0 (21-14, 21-11)

12

PA

Rivas Zapata/Mardones (CHI)

Gallay/Klug (ARG)

2-1 (15-21, 21-16, 15-6)

12

PA

Charly/Golindano (VEN)

Roger/Goyo (PAR)

0-2 (11-21, 11-21)

13

I

Rivas Zapata/Mardones (CHI)

Erika/Michelle (PAR)

2-0 (21-13, 21-15)

14

I

Serna/Serna (PER)

Gallay/Klug (ARG)

2-0 (21-12, 21-11)

13

I

Vieyto/Cairus (URU)

Grimalt E./Grimalt M. (CHI)

2-0 (21-12, 21-14)

14

I

J.Paternina/D.Corredor (COL)

Azaad/Capogrosso (ARG)

2-0 (21-17, 22-20)

mapa