Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

13-04-2017

GUILLERMO ORDUNA CONFIRMED SENIORS' AND U 23 NATIONAL WOMEN ROSTERS

Buenos Aires, Argentina, April 13, 2017 - The Argentine Women's Coach, Guillermo Orduna confirmed the Seniors' and U 23 Rosters for the international demanding 2017 season with a great number of players that participated at foreign national leagues and a strong group that were included at the Argentine Women's A1 League, the last that has not finished yet as Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata and Velez Sarsfield are playing the final series - to the best o three for the title.

Orduna confirmed that for this season and due to personal matters will be absent from the roster the setter Yael Castiglione and the opposite player, Leticia Boscacci, both parts of Las Panteras at the Olympic Games Rio 2016.

The great goals of the present international season are the World Grand Prix (at Ruca Che Neuquen July 7th - 9th facing Poland, Canada and Croatia), the South American Championship, the Pan Am Cup and the Japan World Championship Qualy. Las Panteras will participate for the first time at the Montraux Volley Master Tournament in Switzerland, June 5th - 11th facing the Netherlands, China and the host team of Switzerland at the Preliminary Round.

Both the Seniors' and the U 23 will start working next Monday, April 17th at Cenard facilities.

SENIORS' ROSTER:

SETTERS:

VIDAL HELENA (Volley Lugano - Switzerland)
SAGARDIA, SAGARDIA (Makedones Axiou - Greece)
FRANGELLA, BARBARA (Villa Dora)
SULIGOY KARINA (Villa Dora)

WING SPIKERS

ACOSTA TANYA (Pinheiros E.C. - Brazil)
NIZETICH, YAMILA (Seramiksan Spor Kulubu - Turkey)
FERNANDEZ, JOSEFINA (Fatum Nyiregyhaza - Hungary)
RODRIGUEZ, ELINA (San Lorenzo)
PICCOLO, SOL (Velez)
HIRUELA, CAMILA (River)
FORTUNA, ANTONELA (San Lorenzo)

OPPOSITE PLAYERS:

FRESCO, LUCIA (Pannaxiakos - Greece)
BOSIO, PRISCILA (Club San Jorge)

MIDDLE SPIKERS:

SOSA, EMILCE (Pinheiros E.C. - Brazil)
BUSQUETS, FLORENCIA (Hotel Cristal vfm - Switzerland)
LAZCANO, JULIETA (Sf Paris ST Cloud - France)
AISPURUA, NATALIA (Boca)
BULGARELLA, SOFIA (Gimnasia La Plata)

LIBEROS

RIZZO, TATIANA (Rio do Sul - Brazil)
MARTÍNEZ MORENA (Budowlani Torun - Poland)

Orduna pointed out that "the roster might be changed depending on the evaluations of the U 23, Juniors' and some Seniors' that keep being in mind, taking into consideration that their own international competitions are priority".

U 23 ROSTER:

SETTERS:

FRANGELLA, BARBARA (Villa Dora)
SILBERSTEIN, LUNA (Banco Provincia)

WING SPIKERS:

RODRIGUEZ, ELINA (San Lorenzo)
HIRUELA, CAMILA (River)
PICCOLO, SOL (Velez)
VERASIO, IRENE (Club Rosario)
FORTUNA, ANTONELA (San Lorenzo)

OPPOSITE PLAYERS:

BULAICH, DANIELA (Boca)
FABIANI, MICAELA (Boca)
PEREZ, ELIANA (San Lorenzo)

MIDDLE PLAYERS:

GIORGI, FLORENCIA (Villa Dora)
MORIONDO, MARIANA (San Lorenzo)
GUASTAVINO, MARTINA (River)
ENRIQUE, AYELEN (San Jose)

LIBEROS

In evaluation process...

This U 23 team will be completed with Juniors' players.

The team staff head coach is Ariel “Paco” Garcia and his assistant coaches are Martin Castro and Ariel Broggi.

mapa