Federación del Voleibol Argentino Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol Centro de Desarrollo Regional del Voleibol" Asociación de Clubes Liga Argentina de Voleibol Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación

FeVA - Argentine Volleyball Federation

English Español

15-10-2017

ARGENTINA CHAMPION OF THE U16 SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

U16 SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP: RESULTS + PHOTOS

This Sunday came to an end the U16 South American Championship that was played since Wednesday in the city of Asuncion of Paraguay with a dreamt result for the Argentine Team, who became south american champion after defeating Peru in the final by 3-1 with scores by 25-16, 23-25, 25-20 and 26-24.

Argentine girls are gold medal in this South American Championship in which they went from less to more to culminate the contest with 7 victories and 2 defeats. The team led by Roberto Woelflin began with two losses in the opening of the tournament, one of them against Peru, but they raised their heads to never lose again in the competition that gather together eight countries.

The Argentine girls were among the best four of the qualifying phase to reach the semifinals, where they faced Chile and beat it by 2-0. With a place secured in the definition they waited to know their rival, who was finally the Peruvian team that had culminated the initial stage in the first place and came undefeated to this instance.

This Sunday and after the bronze medal obtained by Chile over Colombia in four sets, Argentina jumped to the court full of energies to quickly go to the front of the scoreboard, and even Peru tied the game after an even partial, Argentina answered with another forceful performance that put them back to the front. In which was going to be the last partial, the Argentines showed their claws and closed a balanced set that finished of raising them to the top of the podium in Paraguay.

CHAMPION TEAM
Ines Cohort
Aylen Ayub
Julieta Sandez
Maria Puljiz
Bianca Bertolino
Belen Cina
Guadalupe Ramella Martin
Florencia Wolkowyski
Bianca Cugno
Azul Ulla
Julia De Paul
Ana Oviedo Zurbriggen

COACHING STAFF
Guillermo Caceres (Manager)
Roberto Woelflin (Coach)
Eduardo Rodríguez (Assistant Coach)
Maria Rocio Flamini (Kinesiologist)

mapa